Four Chiefs Names to BCHL Top Prospects Game

December 14, 2021

BURNABY, B.C. – The BCHL has announced the two rosters for the league’s 2022 Top Prospects Game Friday, Jan. 14 at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton, B.C.

40 players, split into two teams, will compete against each other for 60 minutes to determine a winner in front of fans, pro scouts and NCAA coaches.

The rosters consist of players already selected for the 60th Anniversary All-Star Weekend, NHL Central Scouting listed and watch-listed players and players selected by B.C.-based NHL scouts to fill the remaining spots.

2001-born players were not considered since they are no longer NHL Draft eligible.

While the rosters are mostly split between Coastal Conference and Interior Conference, some 19-year-old players will play outside their conference to make the numbers work.

Coastal Conference roster

Name

Year

Team

Position

NCAA

Hobie Hedquist

2003

Alberni Valley

G

North Dakota

Kyle Kelsey

2004

Victoria

G

N/A

Eli Barnett

2003

Victoria

D

Vermont

Braden Blace

2003

Alberni Valley

D

N/A

Matthew Campbell

2003

Coquitlam

D

Quinnipiac

Emanuelson Charbonneau

2004

Alberni Valley

D

Omaha

Abram Wiebe

2003

Chilliwack

D

North Dakota

Talon Zakall

2002

Vernon

D

Dartmouth

Michael Abgrall

2003

Surrey

F

Omaha

Ethan Bono

2004

Alberni Valley

F

Merrimack

Mirko Buttazzoni

2004

Alberni Valley

F

Clarkson

John Herrington

2002

Prince George

F

Lake Superior

Cameron Johnson

2004

Chilliwack

F

Harvard

Simon Labelle

2002

Prince George

F

Colgate

AJ Lacroix

2005

Chilliwack

F

N/A

Karter McNarland

2003

Powell River

F

Vermont

Nick Rhéaume

2002

Prince George

F

UMass-Lowell

Ellis Rickwood

2002

Victoria

F

Clarkson

Grayden Slipec

2005

Surrey

F

North Dakota

Matthew Wood

2005

Victoria

F

UConn

Interior Conference roster

Name

Year

Team

Position

NCAA

Ajeet Gundarah

2002

Langley

G

N/A

Grant Riley

2003

Chilliwack

G

Boston College

Tristan Allen

2003

Merritt

D

N/A

Jacob Dewitt

2004

Merritt

D

N/A

Ryan Hopkins

2004

Penticton

D

Maine

Tyson Jugnauth

2004

West Kelowna

D

Wisconsin

Lucas Matta

2002

Salmon Arm

D

Western Michigan

Joshua Niedermayer

2004

Penticton

D

N/A

Tyson Dyck

2004

Cranbrook

F

N/A

Cade Littler

2004

Wenatchee

F

N/A

Cam MacDonald

2002

Vernon

F

Dartmouth

Zach Michaelis

2002

Trail

F

N/A

Bradley Nadeau

2005

Penticton

F

Maine

Joshua Nadeau

2003

Penticton

F

Maine

Davide Patella

2004

Merritt

F

N/A

Luke Pfoh

2005

Cranbrook

F

N/A

Noah Quinn

2003

Cranbrook

F

Bemidji

Noah Serdachny

2003

Salmon Arm

F

Colorado

Felix Trudeau

2002

West Kelowna

F

Maine

Fin Williams

2003

Penticton

F

Michigan

The two coaches for the event were selected based on the standings in each conference, which means Langley Rivermen head coach Burt Henderson will be behind the bench for the Coastal Conference team and Penticton Vees coach Fred Harbinson will be behind the bench for the Interior Conference.